Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

User avatar
grooveq
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:36 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by grooveq » Fri May 22, 2020 12:17 am

VST2 and 3 both still completely broken.

Not visible in Reason 11, Live 10, Cubase 10.5 (where the vst2 is STILL being reported as an invalid plugin)

Beyond disappointed you guys can't deliver working software.
Voltage Modular / Cubase 10.5 / Pro Tools 18 / HALion 6 / Reason 11

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (32GB Ram) OSX 10.13.6

UAD Apollo Quad, Motu 828 mkII & mk3 / Avid Artist Control / Blackmagic Intensity Pro

rdstreets
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:55 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by rdstreets » Fri May 22, 2020 12:22 am

Cherry Dan wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:22 pm
All,

We've just published Voltage Modular 2.0.15, which fixes these issues:

* Fixed Mac installer issues
* Fixed CPU performance issues
* Fixed DCO-60 CPU issues
* Fixed crash with Module tab's List View mode
* Changed Show/Hide cables shortcut to Cmd-D (Mac) / Ctrl-D (Win)
* Add a blank cabinet with Cmd-B (Mac) / Ctrl-B (Win)
* Right-click "add module" category list now correct

Visit your library, or the download page, to download it now: https://cherryaudio.com/voltage-modular/download

We sincerely apologize for the Mac installer issues many people faced with Tuesday's release.

- Dan @ Cherry Audio
So should we assume VST is still not functioning for OS? That’s what I’m seeing on my end after this update

ksniod
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:21 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by ksniod » Fri May 22, 2020 12:23 am

grooveq wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:17 am
VST2 and 3 both still completely broken.

Not visible in Reason 11, Live 10, Cubase 10.5 (where the vst2 is STILL being reported as an invalid plugin)

Beyond disappointed you guys can't deliver working software.
As I said on the previous page (edited post), I got the same problems in Reason, Live and Bitwig (except that vst3 works in Bidule).
The au is fine though (Logic, Live, Bidule)

User avatar
grooveq
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:36 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by grooveq » Fri May 22, 2020 12:40 am

Yep, been reporting and complaining about this since Tuesday, shouted down and patronised by idiots on facebook..

and still, neither vst work.
Voltage Modular / Cubase 10.5 / Pro Tools 18 / HALion 6 / Reason 11

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (32GB Ram) OSX 10.13.6

UAD Apollo Quad, Motu 828 mkII & mk3 / Avid Artist Control / Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Fri May 22, 2020 12:49 am

Hi,

Mac VM VST/VST3 apparently still has a problem. VM VST and VST3 do load in the Mini Plugin Host module within Voltage Modular on Macs, but not in other apps. We're working on it! Stay tuned.

Still worth it to update for the other fixes.

Greg

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Fri May 22, 2020 1:01 am

Hi,

I was just pointing out the peculiarity of the problem. It's not that there aren't functioning VST files there, it's that Apple isn't letting you use them.

We're still working on it!

Greg

Cherry Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:36 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by Cherry Dan » Fri May 22, 2020 1:04 am

Hi everyone,

The plug-in issue has been resolved. Please visit the download page at https://cherryaudio.com/voltage-modular/download and re-download the Voltage Modular 2.0.15 installer. Reinstalling should correct the plug-in issue.

Thanks!
Dan

CairnsMuso
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 8:35 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by CairnsMuso » Fri May 22, 2020 2:03 am

cherryaudio Greg wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:12 am
Hi,

I saw a huge improvement with the DCO-60. Give it a try and let us know what you find.

Greg
I didn't mean to doubt you, just found it amusing.

Having said that, my CPU issues seemed evident with just an empty rack i. e. A much higher load than other idle vsts. To be fair, I had never observed the idle load of v1, but in any case I have not used DCO-60 so it wasn't anything to do with that. I look forward to trying the new update later though.

terrymcg
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:35 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by terrymcg » Fri May 22, 2020 3:14 am

honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 12:21 pm
Thanks for the info, that is somewhat comforting. Do you mind sharing how you have obtained the files (through VM, wget, Firefox, ...)?
The .13 was from the store, via Chrome. FWIW, .15 downloaded via VM (and also worked fine for me).

If you're on Win10, your downloaded .13 installer should be fine (given the same one worked for me).

Have fun! :)

Cheers,
--
Terry McG

JayBee6244
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:18 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by JayBee6244 » Fri May 22, 2020 7:53 am

Thanks for the efforts on the fixes and updates. What’s the best update route to take? Should I completely uninstall VM, download the new package and install (clean), or upgrade from within VM?

Post Reply