Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post Reply
User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by honki-bobo » Thu May 21, 2020 10:33 am

Since a lot of people reported issues with the downloaded files using different browsers/download tools, maybe it would help if Cherry Audio could release MD5 and/or SHA-1 checksums for the installers so that people can check the integrity of the downloaded files.

I have downloaded the Windows installer through the standalone version of VM 1.3.16 (but haven't installed it yet) and this is what I get for the file voltage-modular-installer-x64-2.0.13.exe using Microsofts File Checksum Integrity Verifier version 2.05:

MD5: 07c61309a65c36675babbde9c4a75014
SHA-1: 475d02220c36eb53c799951bd4458c25e731557c

Are these the right checksums?
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

sincostan
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:11 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by sincostan » Thu May 21, 2020 10:34 am

The hide cable shortcut is so great! A lot more fun because you switch so fast between performing and editing this way.

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by honki-bobo » Thu May 21, 2020 12:10 pm

honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:33 am
Since a lot of people reported issues with the downloaded files using different browsers/download tools, maybe it would help if Cherry Audio could release MD5 and/or SHA-1 checksums for the installers so that people can check the integrity of the downloaded files.

I have downloaded the Windows installer through the standalone version of VM 1.3.16 (but haven't installed it yet) and this is what I get for the file voltage-modular-installer-x64-2.0.13.exe using Microsofts File Checksum Integrity Verifier version 2.05:

MD5: 07c61309a65c36675babbde9c4a75014
SHA-1: 475d02220c36eb53c799951bd4458c25e731557c

Are these the right checksums?
I just found out that Windows 10 (and presumably Win 7) has a built-in checksum calculator, so no need to install the FCIV tool.

Since OS X is Unix-based it also comes with MD5 and SHA tools
Last edited by honki-bobo on Thu May 21, 2020 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

terrymcg
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:35 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by terrymcg » Thu May 21, 2020 12:14 pm

honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:33 am
MD5: 07c61309a65c36675babbde9c4a75014
SHA-1: 475d02220c36eb53c799951bd4458c25e731557c

Are these the right checksums?
I don't know about "right", but I get the same results from a copy of the installer that's worked fine for me (on Win10):

Code: Select all

//
// File Checksum Integrity Verifier version 2.05.
//
                MD5                             SHA-1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
07c61309a65c36675babbde9c4a75014 475d02220c36eb53c799951bd4458c25e731557c voltage-modular-installer-x64-2.0.13.exe
For reference, VM Designer (that's also working fine) says:

Code: Select all

//
// File Checksum Integrity Verifier version 2.05.
//
                MD5                             SHA-1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
d58010ef5b585ea52303469c0481ee27 49745936d731bb937eab1d15aabfb7d6a542da67 voltage-module-designer-installer-x64-2.0.13.exe
Cheers,
--
Terry McG

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by honki-bobo » Thu May 21, 2020 12:21 pm

terrymcg wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 12:14 pm
I don't know about "right", but I get the same results from a copy of the installer that's worked fine for me (on Win10)
Thanks for the info, that is somewhat comforting. Do you mind sharing how you have obtained the files (through VM, wget, Firefox, ...)?
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Thu May 21, 2020 3:09 pm

CairnsMuso wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:46 am
I hate to be the kind of guy that registers on a forum just to complain.

Ummm,

Err.

OK there is no way around it. I registered just to complain !!!

Relatively new user of Voltage, and loving it. Updates such a bonus for an already happy customer.

BUT. CPU usage for me, makes VM almost unusable. Yes, my CPU is relatively old and embarrassing, but I run Studio One with plenty of tracks and plug-ins, and the fact is I hadnt even questioned CPU usage in V1. Im sure I 'could have' caused issues with a monster patch, but working through tutorials, using presets, using it as both instrument AND FX plugin at the same time in S1, and I had never had reason to question the load.

With V2, despite its otherwise obvious glory, I now lack confidence that even a basic patch wont glitch. More complex presets can produce a solid 100% CPU before I play them.

Can I reinstall version 1 without ill effect until 2.0 is sorted?
Hi,

Windows or Mac? Test it out again today. There may be increased CPU usage initially because VM 2.0 needs to download the new modules, art, presets and so on. If this is going on in the background, you'll have higher CPU, and depending on download speeds (and how busy the server was), it could take a while.

If the problem persists after all the good stuff has been downloaded, try this: go into CPU settings and see if OpenGL is enabled. If it is, try turning it off and see if that helps. You can also try toggling the multi-thread option. Turning it off might help on some computers, and turning it on might help with others.

If those things don't help, we'll need to drill down further and get more specifics.

Greg

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Thu May 21, 2020 3:11 pm

honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:33 am
Since a lot of people reported issues with the downloaded files using different browsers/download tools, maybe it would help if Cherry Audio could release MD5 and/or SHA-1 checksums for the installers so that people can check the integrity of the downloaded files.
Hi,

The installer for Macs was a bit off. We're working on an update now.

Greg

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by honki-bobo » Thu May 21, 2020 3:42 pm

cherryaudio Greg wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 3:11 pm
honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:33 am
Since a lot of people reported issues with the downloaded files using different browsers/download tools, maybe it would help if Cherry Audio could release MD5 and/or SHA-1 checksums for the installers so that people can check the integrity of the downloaded files.
Hi,

The installer for Macs was a bit off. We're working on an update now.

Greg
This is good news... for Mac users... but it would help everybody if you could release checksums with the installer files. That way everybody could verify that their downloaded file is correct. Does VM/VMD do any integrity checks on the downloaded files?
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Thu May 21, 2020 4:27 pm

honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 3:42 pm
This is good news... for Mac users... but it would help everybody if you could release checksums with the installer files. That way everybody could verify that their downloaded file is correct. Does VM/VMD do any integrity checks on the downloaded files?
Hi,

Yes, the installer does an integrity check, but that wasn't the issue in this case.

There will be updates for both the Mac and Windows versions coming along ASAP.

Greg

schoekah
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Post by schoekah » Thu May 21, 2020 6:54 pm

CairnsMuso wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:46 am
BUT. CPU usage for me, makes VM almost unusable. Yes, my CPU is relatively old and embarrassing
I'm running an Intel Celeron N2830 at 2.16 GHz on my crumby daily driver laptop, Windows 8.1, which is like a warm potato. . .
I saw significantly higher CPU at first, then it seems to have settled down, but at a higher level than with VM 1.3.16
With no patch loaded, CPU bounces along at about 25% now. I think it was about 15% earlier.
With a small patch I ran a bunch of test video capture encoding sessions at 720p at the same time (30 fps, larger file size) and CPU was around 95%. It's pretty usable to me. VM v1 sure was amazing for CPU efficiency though.

Post Reply