REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

For discussion of the Voltage Modular synthesis ecosystem.
Post Reply
JackOats
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: KENT, UK.

REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

Post by JackOats » Thu Oct 03, 2019 9:26 am

There are 4 buttons on the Perform Strip. Just wondering if it's possible to make one of them toggle On for a while, then toggle Off.
They are momentary in nature (i.e. they send a brief on or off message when clicked
iMac 27/Catalina/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google: 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page, 'Brian Watterson - Vimeo' for my Videos.

cherryMitch
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:26 am

Re: REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

Post by cherryMitch » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:21 am

Presently no, but we may reconsider how the performance buttons work down the road.

dasmode
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:52 am

Re: REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

Post by dasmode » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:48 am

How сan I Increase The Number Of Performance Buttons?
What are the options?

I am making a complex circuit and I need to manually switch groups of modules using the mouse. 4 buttons are not enough for me.

JackOats
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: KENT, UK.

Re: REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

Post by JackOats » Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:24 pm

Presently no, but we may reconsider how the performance buttons work down the road.
O.K. Thanks Mitch. :)
iMac 27/Catalina/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google: 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page, 'Brian Watterson - Vimeo' for my Videos.

wavemechanic
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:14 am

Re: REPOST: Performance Strip Buttons

Post by wavemechanic » Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:47 pm

I'd like this as an option as well.

Post Reply