Page 9 of 15

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:17 am
by grooveq
VST2 and 3 both still completely broken.

Not visible in Reason 11, Live 10, Cubase 10.5 (where the vst2 is STILL being reported as an invalid plugin)

Beyond disappointed you guys can't deliver working software.

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:22 am
by rdstreets
Cherry Dan wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:22 pm
All,

We've just published Voltage Modular 2.0.15, which fixes these issues:

* Fixed Mac installer issues
* Fixed CPU performance issues
* Fixed DCO-60 CPU issues
* Fixed crash with Module tab's List View mode
* Changed Show/Hide cables shortcut to Cmd-D (Mac) / Ctrl-D (Win)
* Add a blank cabinet with Cmd-B (Mac) / Ctrl-B (Win)
* Right-click "add module" category list now correct

Visit your library, or the download page, to download it now: https://cherryaudio.com/voltage-modular/download

We sincerely apologize for the Mac installer issues many people faced with Tuesday's release.

- Dan @ Cherry Audio
So should we assume VST is still not functioning for OS? That’s what I’m seeing on my end after this update

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:23 am
by ksniod
grooveq wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:17 am
VST2 and 3 both still completely broken.

Not visible in Reason 11, Live 10, Cubase 10.5 (where the vst2 is STILL being reported as an invalid plugin)

Beyond disappointed you guys can't deliver working software.
As I said on the previous page (edited post), I got the same problems in Reason, Live and Bitwig (except that vst3 works in Bidule).
The au is fine though (Logic, Live, Bidule)

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:40 am
by grooveq
Yep, been reporting and complaining about this since Tuesday, shouted down and patronised by idiots on facebook..

and still, neither vst work.

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:49 am
by cherryaudio Greg
Hi,

Mac VM VST/VST3 apparently still has a problem. VM VST and VST3 do load in the Mini Plugin Host module within Voltage Modular on Macs, but not in other apps. We're working on it! Stay tuned.

Still worth it to update for the other fixes.

Greg

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:01 am
by cherryaudio Greg
Hi,

I was just pointing out the peculiarity of the problem. It's not that there aren't functioning VST files there, it's that Apple isn't letting you use them.

We're still working on it!

Greg

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:04 am
by Cherry Dan
Hi everyone,

The plug-in issue has been resolved. Please visit the download page at https://cherryaudio.com/voltage-modular/download and re-download the Voltage Modular 2.0.15 installer. Reinstalling should correct the plug-in issue.

Thanks!
Dan

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 2:03 am
by CairnsMuso
cherryaudio Greg wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:12 am
Hi,

I saw a huge improvement with the DCO-60. Give it a try and let us know what you find.

Greg
I didn't mean to doubt you, just found it amusing.

Having said that, my CPU issues seemed evident with just an empty rack i. e. A much higher load than other idle vsts. To be fair, I had never observed the idle load of v1, but in any case I have not used DCO-60 so it wasn't anything to do with that. I look forward to trying the new update later though.

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 3:14 am
by terrymcg
honki-bobo wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 12:21 pm
Thanks for the info, that is somewhat comforting. Do you mind sharing how you have obtained the files (through VM, wget, Firefox, ...)?
The .13 was from the store, via Chrome. FWIW, .15 downloaded via VM (and also worked fine for me).

If you're on Win10, your downloaded .13 installer should be fine (given the same one worked for me).

Have fun! :)

Cheers,
--
Terry McG

Re: Voltage Modular 2.0 is here!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 7:53 am
by JayBee6244
Thanks for the efforts on the fixes and updates. What’s the best update route to take? Should I completely uninstall VM, download the new package and install (clean), or upgrade from within VM?