ARGH come on Voltage!

Post Reply
josephbottinger
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 4:03 pm

ARGH come on Voltage!

Post by josephbottinger » Fri May 22, 2020 9:12 pm

I was all prepared to file an angry bug report about how it wasn't recognizing my MIDI keyboard controller, wasn't displaying it for me to select as a MIDI input, and DANG IT ALL TO HECK but I didn't have the controller powered on, and when I powered it on, there it was.

The least you guys could do is leave a bunch of bugs lying around for me to complain about.

cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: ARGH come on Voltage!

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Fri May 22, 2020 9:54 pm

Hahaha. I hate it when that happens.

schoekah
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: ARGH come on Voltage!

Post by schoekah » Fri May 22, 2020 11:09 pm

I was going to start a troll thread, "Voltage Modular V3 wish list" but I didn't have the heart to do that to you guys. . .

creepjoint
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 12:05 pm

Re: ARGH come on Voltage!

Post by creepjoint » Mon May 25, 2020 9:09 am

I have a little moan in this department.

The active midi inputs only displays 2 midi inputs at a time.
Theres no scroll bar to indicate you can scroll, as is the case with the audio ins/outs.

However using the mouse wheel then reveals those 'hidden' midi inputs
Attachments
midi inputs.PNG
midi inputs.PNG (62.44 KiB) Viewed 98 times

terrymcg
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:35 am

Re: ARGH come on Voltage!

Post by terrymcg » Tue May 26, 2020 3:13 am

creepjoint wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 9:09 am
I have a little moan in this department.

The active midi inputs only displays 2 midi inputs at a time.
Theres no scroll bar to indicate you can scroll, as is the case with the audio ins/outs.
I think this is already being looked at (there's a thread here somewhere ;) ). You can 'expose' the MIDI input scroll bar by selecting an audio device with fewer i/o's, so it seems like a dialog layout issue.

Post Reply