Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post Reply
martb
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post by martb » Fri May 22, 2020 1:48 pm

Since the VM 2 update, when loading the Lab VCO module in it's default state it doesn't output anything. I have found that I have to adjust the output level knob( e.g on the saw output), then it behaves as expected. Also the pulse-width knob has to be adjusted to get the square-wave to work. There may be other issues as similar things are happening with the Lab Voice module.

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post by Cherry Garcia » Fri May 22, 2020 8:21 pm

Martb,

We have verified this and created a bug ticket for it. Is there anything unusual in the way you are setting the saw knob value? I assume you just set the default value in the MD GUI? Did you add any other code?

martb
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Re: Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post by martb » Sat May 23, 2020 8:46 am

errm, you may have mistaken me for the module creator. I'm just an end user :)

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post by Cherry Garcia » Sat May 23, 2020 3:48 pm

We made an optimization and did not realize that devs were relying on the code before the optimization The next update due out very soon will fix this. Thanks for letting us know!

andro
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:45 am

Re: Laboratory VCO issue since VM 2 update

Post by andro » Mon May 25, 2020 2:51 pm

I observed exactly the same thing and restarted VM half a dozen times and thought I was going nuts. It's definitely a defect then. I am referring to Laboratory VCO as well.

Seems 2.0 has had odd effects on several modules.

Post Reply