2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post Reply
josephbottinger
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 4:03 pm

2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post by josephbottinger » Fri May 22, 2020 1:23 pm

I just installed the new 2.0.15 MD. On startup, it says that it wants me to install a JVM.

I have *plenty* of JVMs. javac -version on the terminal works *perfectly*. I can switch JVMs all you like, actually. However, I don't know that it's using the *right* JVM, but the problem is that I have no visibility into this.

I'm using SDKMan; could MD use JAVA_HOME instead of ... whatever it's using, to find the JVM? Pretty please?

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: 2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post by Cherry Garcia » Fri May 22, 2020 4:20 pm

Joseph,

Have you tried setting the jdk location explicitly in the preferences?
jdk-prefs.png
jdk-prefs.png (68.48 KiB) Viewed 69 times

josephbottinger
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 4:03 pm

Re: 2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post by josephbottinger » Fri May 22, 2020 5:48 pm

Yes, I have. I tried the location of the JVM (the value of JAVA_HOME, such that "$JAVA_HOME/bin/java -version" gives me the version) and the directory that contains the "java" executable itself; after setting it, I exited the Module Designer and restarted; same results. The log file shows it requesting the java version but not the command line it's trying to run.

CherryRuss
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: 2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post by CherryRuss » Fri May 22, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi Joseph.

If there's no custom JDK path in the preferences, the module designer will just rely on the OS to resolve the path to java, javac, etc.

If you specify a custom path, it should use that. However, there was a bug with retrieving the custom path when checking Java versions at startup. It'll be fixed in the next release.

josephbottinger
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 4:03 pm

Re: 2.0.15 asking for java installation

Post by josephbottinger » Fri May 22, 2020 9:49 pm

Well, if I have any request here, it would be that you dump the locations you're checking into the system logs, so I can at least see what it's TRYING to do, too.

Post Reply