V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

For discussion of the Voltage Modular synthesis ecosystem.
Post Reply
sunbambino
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by sunbambino »

Recently got VM running again on MacOS for Silicon, like everyone else who was stunned by its absence I'm so happy.

I'm having an issue loading a synth like Harmonia (for instance). Every time I try to load looks for a VST not an AU and flings up an error message. So I fix it by selecting AU and finding Harmonia, which loads fine.

But the next time I open VM and try to load Harmonia it's the same nonsense all over again.

Can anyone advise?
Through the spirit man goes to God, what a disaster! Arthur Rimbaud
User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2021 6:42 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by huggermugger »

I assume you're using the Plugin Host. Are you saying that when you click SELECT PLUGIN and you choose Load AudioUnit, it takes you to your VST folder instead?
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-05-26 at 2.13.29 PM.png
Screenshot 2024-05-26 at 2.13.29 PM.png (64.67 KiB) Viewed 692 times
sunbambino
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by sunbambino »

Screenshot 2024-05-26 at 21.05.14.png
Screenshot 2024-05-26 at 21.05.14.png (2.01 MiB) Viewed 678 times
Using the Plugin Host I get this message every time. 'Unable to load plugin!' Then it gives a Windows address of where the plugin (VST) is supposed to be located. But I'm on Mac, using AU
Through the spirit man goes to God, what a disaster! Arthur Rimbaud
Steve W
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:55 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by Steve W »

Did you report this to support? https://cherryaudio.kayako.com/conversation/new
sunbambino
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by sunbambino »

Cheerz to both for input n suggestiojns, I think I've sorted it out. A full save of the preset and the variations seems to have solved the problem.
Through the spirit man goes to God, what a disaster! Arthur Rimbaud
User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2021 6:42 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by huggermugger »

sunbambino wrote: Mon May 27, 2024 4:10 pm Cheerz to both for input n suggestiojns, I think I've sorted it out. A full save of the preset and the variations seems to have solved the problem.
Glad to hear it. This was a mysterious one. I hate mysterious ones. :)
sunbambino
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by sunbambino »

VM is quite mysterious enough already without false alarms making things worse :D

Now to decode the real mystery: Adroit Granular
Through the spirit man goes to God, what a disaster! Arthur Rimbaud
ColinP
Posts: 975
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:46 pm

Re: V Modular looks for a VST, not an AU

Post by ColinP »

sunbambino wrote: Tue May 28, 2024 10:46 am Now to decode the real mystery: Adroit Granular
The main documentation page takes about two hours to read but it's well worth the effort.

https://adroitsynthesis.com/granular-synth/

If you get stuck with anything drop me a line and I'll do my best to help. :)
Post Reply

Return to “Voltage Modular”