Voltage Modular Instalation

For discussion of the Voltage Modular synthesis ecosystem.
Post Reply
hhal9000
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2023 9:47 pm

Voltage Modular Instalation

Post by hhal9000 »

I have re-installed Voltage Modular and I've noticed duplicates in the presets and also odd instruments in Voltage Modular's preset folder-ie my other instruments from Native Instruments etc have turned up as voltage modular presets.Should I delete this ''presets'' folder as my Voltage modular presets are in the factory presets folder?
See picture for folder structure etc.

download/file.php?mode=view&id=2238
download/file.php?mode=view&id=2237
Attachments
voltage modular presets folder.jpg
voltage modular presets folder.jpg (183.19 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
voltage modular folders.jpg
voltage modular folders.jpg (39.3 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
hhal9000
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2023 9:47 pm

Re: Voltage Modular Instalation

Post by hhal9000 »

I've Uninstalled Voltage modular ,deleted the Voltage folder in the windows roaming folder then re-installed Voltage modular and that got rid of the odd extra preset files.
The duplication of pre-sets when I open Voltage Modular only happens when I select ''All Collections'' from the drop down menu.Selecting'' Nucleus presets'' selects the complete list without duplicates.
User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Voltage Modular Instalation

Post by cherryaudio Greg »

Hi,

You may see duplicate presets if the same preset is in two different bundles. If you select an individual collection, you won't see the duplicates.

Greg
Post Reply

Return to “Voltage Modular”