Host Hosting Host

Share your Voltage Modular presets here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JX3D
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Location: Denmark

Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:03 am

Just had a crazy idea and had to find out if it was possible. Here VM hosts a VM with the same patch hosting another VM with another patch. Its not that advanced, but I had to test to see if it was possible. And it is possible ;-)

I have attached both presets used. I think its important where they are located so here is where I placed mine:
  • \Voltage\Presets\User Presets\Complex\Hosting host.voltagepreset
  • \Voltage\Presets\User Presets\EFX\Sample Machine 01.voltagepreset
Load "Hosting host". It should load the other preset.
Attachments
Hosting host.voltagepreset
(772.74 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Sample Machine 01.voltagepreset
(424.11 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
My music projects: https://soundcloud.com/jx3d
User avatar
JX3D
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:27 pm
Location: Denmark

Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:08 am

Have to add, that I made this patch quick, so it was made on an old patch using the perform panel.
Not all knobs are assigned, only "Stereo Width" and "Reverb Mix" are assigned.
My music projects: https://soundcloud.com/jx3d
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:31 pm

Hah! We have tried this. (= However, there are some issues when you go down another layer of inception. And I'm not sure how reliable even VM in VM will be...there may be some glitches.

And, you are correct that it looks for the full path of the plugin right now. We may change that in the future...but for now, it is the full path.
Post Reply