No sound in vocoder

Rackmode is a bundle of eight plugins that replicate the classic rack-mounted Moog Signal Processors of the 1970s and ‘80s.
Post Reply
Mayumi
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 27, 2022 11:11 pm
Location: France
Contact:

No sound in vocoder

Post by Mayumi »

Hello,
I have an audio track (which I recorded my voice). I applied the Vocoder effect in Rackmode. On my MIDI track, I have selected the Audio01: Ins1 Rackmode Vocoder FX...
I have no sound. If I turn off the effect, I hear my natural voice.
I don't see how else to do it. Thanks
User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: No sound in vocoder

Post by cherryaudio Greg »

Hi,

You need to get the audio from the audio track into the Rackmode Vocoder. Did you watch the video? If not, check it out: Setting Up The Rackmode Signal Processors Vocoder

Greg
Mayumi
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 27, 2022 11:11 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No sound in vocoder

Post by Mayumi »

Exactly, I didn't understand it. I use Cubase Artist 12.
I tried in Instrument mode. After configuring the SideChain for the audio track, I hear the voice of the vocoder but also my normal voice. If I lower the audio level, of course, I can't hear anything.
User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: No sound in vocoder

Post by cherryaudio Greg »

Hi,

Did you try sidechaining it as an effect as well? What happens then?

You do need to have both MIDI and audio coinciding with one another to hear anything. Try long MIDI notes when testing.

Greg
Mayumi
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 27, 2022 11:11 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No sound in vocoder

Post by Mayumi »

Hello, I use long notes. I use the plugin in effect not in instrument.
As an instrument, and using an audio track, I hear both voices (normal and vocoder voice).

In Effect mode, On my audio track (voice) I added Rackmode Vocoder effect.
On a MIDI track, I connected the Vocoder input.
When the effect is off, I can hear my voice. When the effect is activated, I hear nothing.

In Effect mode, the SideChain allows me to connect to another audio track which is used as a recording or to an instrument track which is not used.
I think there is a problem with the output. I tried another Vocoder and this way of proceeding works perfectly. With the Rackmode Vocoder this does not work.
Mayumi
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 27, 2022 11:11 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No sound in vocoder

Post by Mayumi »

It's OK thanks to the technical support of Cherry Audio.
Post Reply

Return to “Rackmode Signal Processors”