Bug loading module (Dual Voltmeter) in preset

Post Reply
User avatar
AndyMac
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Wirral UK
Contact:

Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:39 pm

Following on from the bug report and the team's work on it viewtopic.php?f=8&t=307, I have just been testing all my modules as I work on some minor fixes and UI improvements, and looked again at the Dual Voltmeter preset loading issue - and it still seems to be there (the only one which has this issue).

I have gone through the process of clearing the cache and re-adding the module to the preset, but this did not work. Then tried deleting all modules to force a complete re-download. Still the same. All other modules load fine when saved in a preset, but the Dual Voltmeter is still "getting lost" from the preset.

Any ideas where I could look to see if there is something happening during initialisation that could be throwing it away, or is there something in the class names, etc. in which case do I need to delete the module from the store and then republish it once again?
Andrew Macaulay
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:21 pm

AndyMac,

Its actually the same issue, except this time its the package name. You must have just changed it from com.andrewmacaulay.voltmeter to com.andrewmacaulay.dualvoltmeter .. Unfortunately, we have not fixed the bug on the server so changing either the class name or package name will cause this. I recommend changing the package name back to voltmeter and republishing until we get this fixed.
User avatar
AndyMac
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Wirral UK
Contact:

Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:50 pm

Ok, I have republished this with the package name com.andrewmacaulay.voltmeter which I can live with anyway. There are two versions now showing - the old one (published) and the new one (in development).

Two questions:

1. can I add in development modules into existing collections (ready for them to be published) or do they have to be published first? I have some more modules that I would like to have included in existing packages but will publish after the new version of VM is out and I can test them. [ just answered my own question by looking at the dashboard :-) so will need to wait until you can publish the new Voltmeter build]

2. can this new version be published ASAP and I will then delete the old version and, I assume, need to add the new one into a new build of the collections which will then need to be republished?

Also, I would also like to publish the latest version of the Pattern Ratcheter, as I have finally found and fixed the bug, which after all that was not specifically a preset loading issue but looked as such as it occurred typically on reloading/loading preset.
Andrew Macaulay
Post Reply