Background clearing fault.

Post Reply
JackOats
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: KENT, UK.

Background clearing fault.

Post by JackOats » Thu Jun 11, 2020 8:43 am

Hi All,

I am working in the Module Designer (v.2.0.17). When I click on Background & select the Clear button, so I can try a new design, the first image will not clear. Have tried several ways to persuade MD to load up a new image - without success so far. :x

Is this fixable?
I would be very grateful for any help or insight into this very annoying situation.

Many thanks Guys.
iMac 27/Catalina/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google: 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page, 'Brian Watterson - Vimeo' for my Videos.

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Background clearing fault.

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Thu Jun 11, 2020 4:59 pm

Hi,

The devs aren't able to reproduce this issue. Does this happen with any background image, or just certain ones?


Greg

JackOats
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: KENT, UK.

Re: Background clearing fault.

Post by JackOats » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:12 pm

Hi Greg,
Does this happen with any background image, or just certain ones?
Well, no it doesn't discriminate. It happens with every background I try.

Just can't replace the first image I use with another, second image.
iMac 27/Catalina/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google: 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page, 'Brian Watterson - Vimeo' for my Videos.

arbuxMusic
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:26 am

Re: Background clearing fault.

Post by arbuxMusic » Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:29 pm

I am getting the same behaviour in one of my modules (with existing controls populated). I have raised a support ticket with Repro steps and the affected module for this issue.

arbuxMusic
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:26 am

Re: Background clearing fault.

Post by arbuxMusic » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:22 am

By some fluke, found a workaround for my issue. (Have updated the support ticket also).

It looks like VMD creates a standard image if you only have a high-res image selected.

If you load a new High Res image background, press "Clear" on the Standard Resolution to recalculate the Standard Image to the new High-res image layout.

--

In my case, I had an module background image setup by selecting the "High Resolution" image file with no Standard Resolution file selected.
When I updated the High-res file to a new image, the module did not reflect the change.
It turns out, if you load a new high-res file as a background, you have to click the "Clear" button to refresh the Stadandard image. The background should then correctly display in the module.

(at default view, I would assume that the auto-calculated Standard Res file is used to display and as it's not cleared or updated when a new High-Res image is loaded, will continue to display the old image).

Post Reply