DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

For discussion of the Voltage Modular synthesis ecosystem.
Post Reply
firejan82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 8:29 pm

DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by firejan82 » Tue May 26, 2020 8:46 pm

This is on Windows 10 Ableton 10, Reason11 - I did the automation assign thing but the automation doesn't work. I can assign it to a performance knob and automate that but it would be nicer if it just worked as it should. If this is not the right venue for bug reports please let me know where is and also if I'm doing something wrong and it actually works, again - please let me know. Thanks! Great update. I like the DCO-60 a lot.

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Tue May 26, 2020 9:51 pm

Hi,

Step us through what you did to create the problem. What are you trying to automate, exactly?

You've got version 2.0.15, right?

Greg

firejan82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 8:29 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by firejan82 » Tue May 26, 2020 10:17 pm

Hi Greg,

I set the Automation Assing of the FREQ slider in the VCF(not HPF) on the DCO-60 to 1. I moved the slider, it showed up as an automation lane in Ableton as it should. And then when I try to draw the automation curve it turns from red to grey. It somehow disables the automation and when I re-enable it, it disables by itself as soon as the playhead hits the first automation point. I also tried automating resonance and envelope amount in the VCF and they work as expected, without issues.

firejan82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 8:29 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by firejan82 » Tue May 26, 2020 10:18 pm

And yes, I got version 2.0.15

User avatar
cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Tue May 26, 2020 11:03 pm

Hi,

It's working for me in another DAW, but we'll test this out in Ableton.

Greg

firejan82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 8:29 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by firejan82 » Wed May 27, 2020 9:34 am

Strange. I did some more testing now - I got it working in Bitwig and it sounded right but the knob on the Bitwig device hosting the VST3 Voltage Modular was jumping back and forth. Reason 11 has similar behavior to Ableton - it disables the automation. Here is a screen capture of Ableton. See the VCF frequency automation is gray, the arrow pointing left in top middle is highlighted in orange which means the automation is disabled but the resonance and envelope amount still automate. I also noticed that the VST3 doesn't give me the names of the automation assigned parameters - just the numbers.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (662.21 KiB) Viewed 1414 times

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by Cherry Garcia » Wed May 27, 2020 1:57 pm

Automation is being worked on and parameter names are being exposed in VST3 for the next build due out next week.

firejan82
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 8:29 pm

Re: DCO-60 VCF FREQ automation seems buggy

Post by firejan82 » Tue Jun 02, 2020 2:39 pm

Seems like it's all fixed after this update. Good stuff!

Post Reply