Modules won't Show up

cstuart99
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:29 pm

Modules won't Show up

Post by cstuart99 » Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:42 pm

I downloaded and installed the free Voltage Modular, but none of the modules or presets show up. Am I missing a step?

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by Cherry Garcia » Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:43 am

cstuart99 wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:42 pm
I downloaded and installed the free Voltage Modular, but none of the modules or presets show up. Am I missing a step?
If you logged in through the software it should start downloading your modules and presets. Due to high demand it might take a while though. We've been experiencing a lot of traffic. Let us know if it still doesn't clear up.

Col.W.E.Kurtz
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:50 pm

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by Col.W.E.Kurtz » Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:06 pm

Hello.
I am new to making music, very new.
I've downloaded the Windows, Voltage Modular and when I launch it a window opens but it's all just black!
when I scroll over the window the cursor changes to a hand or what looks ike a line to input something but there is no information telling me what to type. Just a black screen.
As I said I'm new to digital music making this is my first try and I can't see anything.
What am I missing please?
Hope you can help, many thanks.

schoekah
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by schoekah » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:12 am

Col.W.E.Kurtz

restart your computer, try some basic windows troubleshooting, reply here with what you tried, then give your computer specs.

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by Cherry Garcia » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:31 am

Sounds like an OpenGL compatibility problem. Try disabling OpenGL in the prefs if you can, otherwise contact support for help on turning it off. :)

Col.W.E.Kurtz
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:50 pm

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by Col.W.E.Kurtz » Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:07 pm

Hello again.
Thank you for the fast reply.
My PC Specs. This is when you will roll your eyes and think, "What a donkey he is trying to run it on that!!!"
PC: A Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop. Has a broken "L" key that you really need to push hard.
Operating System: Windows 10 Home.
Processor: Pentium Dua-Core CPU T4300 2.10GHz.
Memory: RAM 3.00 GB.
System Type: 64-bit OS x64-based processor.
Sound Card: High Definition Audio Device.
It's a I have, however I'm trying to build a tower PC with used and new parts. That will be complete some time this year. it's low on the list though and I will post when it's up and running.
So that's what I'm working with for now.
I'll try your suggestions and see what happens. Please tell me if I'm wasting my time and yours though.
Best wishes and thank you.

schoekah
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by schoekah » Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:53 pm

Col.W.E.Kurtz

that's an old chip - rec'd specs for VM are hard to find, but found some on 3rd party site audiodeluxe that suggest 64 bit, 8gb RAM, quad core.

I'm running VM on a complete garbage computer, 2 core celeron, 4gb RAM, and it works great, but I know my computer is mostly 100% functional, has not cooked itself to death since 2009 like yours may have.

your computer
- may be out of hard drive space
- might be showing odd behavior when using other programs, suggesting that your motherboard is shot.
- maybe win10 doesn't like your graphics hw even though the upgrade told you it's 100% compatible.

I'm sure that Cherry Garcia knows what he's talking about, so I'd consider his open gl comment. otherwise, you don't need a good computer to use VM - you can get a good used laptop with an i5 chip for $75 on craigslist. good luck

cherryaudio Greg
Site Admin
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:06 pm

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by cherryaudio Greg » Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:57 pm

Hi,

For the OpenGL issue: if you can run the standalone version without it being blank, go into settings (the little gear icon), and select the CPU settings. You can turn off OpenGL there.

If the standalone version is blank, try this:

1. To fix this problem, find the file called "Voltage Modular.settings." If you're using Windows, it's here:

%appdata%/Voltage/Settings

On Macs it will be here:

~/Library/Application Support/Voltage/Settings

2. Use a text editor to edit the Voltage Modular.settings file.

Find this line in the file:

VALUE name="UseOpenGL" val="1"/

3. Change the one to a zero, so it looks like this:

VALUE name="UseOpenGL" val="0"/

4. Finally, save the file and try opening Voltage Modular again.



Greg

BobCulley
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:46 am

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by BobCulley » Wed Apr 01, 2020 6:12 pm

I'd had the "blank window" problem, and changing the OpenGL setting just fixed it - thanks!

Bob

aitch
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:44 pm

Re: Modules won't Show up

Post by aitch » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:47 pm

Hi
I have the same problem - downloaded the software and the modules that come with the offer are down as "owned" on the Cherry Audio website but didnt seem to install with the application - The whole Module section is blank?? Can you help??

Post Reply