FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post Reply
User avatar
DarkStar
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by DarkStar » Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:25 pm

Please let me specify the base folder for my VST plug-ins in the Preference Settings.

At the moment, the Plug-In Host's window opens at a location where I do not have any plug-ins and I have to Browse to where they are. That's annoying. One suggestion:

Image

Also: what does [Set default] do, for the Presets folder?
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

scook
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by scook » Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:20 pm

In Windows, pretty sure the path is coming from the registry - VSTPluginsPath in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VST
If this is not where plug-ins are installed, consider changing VSTPluginsPath to the actual path where the plug-ins are located.

JackJackdaw
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:16 am
Location: Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by JackJackdaw » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:29 pm

+1 for the OP

I would go a step further and include vsts in the module browser

User avatar
DarkStar
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by DarkStar » Thu Sep 26, 2019 4:38 pm

scook wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:20 pm
In Windows, pretty sure the path is coming from the registry - VSTPluginsPath in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VST
If this is not where plug-ins are installed, consider changing VSTPluginsPath to the actual path where the plug-ins are located.
I've just checked that and it is not the case
-- the Registry lists: C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins (which does not exist);
-- and the Plug-in Host's Browser opens at C:\Program Files\VstPlugIns.

But, setting it safely from VM's Settings window is best.
JackJackdaw wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:29 pm
I would go a step further and include vsts in the module browser
And drag one into a Cabinet space and get it automatically loaded in Plug-in Host? :)
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

JackJackdaw
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:16 am
Location: Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by JackJackdaw » Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:19 am

Yeah! They should hire us.

User avatar
seal58
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:28 pm

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by seal58 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:33 pm

As far as I know, there is a standard place for Vst plugins, that DAWs usually are looking for, when they are started.
For Windows (64 bit): C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns
For Windows (32 bit): C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns

For better order it is possible to create further folders within \VSTPlugins.

scook
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by scook » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:17 pm

seal58 wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:33 pm
As far as I know, there is a standard place for Vst plugins, that DAWs usually are looking for, when they are started.
For Windows (64 bit): C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns
For Windows (32 bit): C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns

For better order it is possible to create further folders within \VSTPlugins.
There is no standard path for VST2. The VSTPlugins folder under program files is a common one though.
The VST3 spec does provide a path.

If VM is not using the path in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VST, I am not sure where it gets the path. I have the registry setup to point to my VST2 folder which is not a particularly common location. The VM nost module has my path correct. I cannot tell if it is parsing the path from it's VST2InstallPath in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Cherry Audio\Voltage Modular.

User avatar
DarkStar
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by DarkStar » Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:31 pm

"VST2InstallPath" is where the VM installer has put the VM plug-in. Nothing to do with the plug-ins loaded by the Plug-in Host module.

Maybe I am getting the wrong plug-in path as the path in "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VST" does not exist?

Perhaps Cherry Audio can advise?
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

scook
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: FR: Plug-ins Hosts: plug-ins folder

Post by scook » Sat Sep 28, 2019 3:45 pm

You may change the path in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VST VSTPluginsPath at any time. This is used by some installers and applications as the default VST2 path. Some installers also set the value. If the value currently in VSTPluginsPath is bad, it should be changed to something reasonable for your PC.

Post Reply