Cutting Out When Moving Mouse Around (or Touch) in Cubase (Windows)

Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Wed Sep 19, 2018 6:32 pm

Also, we have verified that this does not happen on the Mac. It only happens on Windows with Cubase (when multi-threading is enabled)
User avatar
AndyMac
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Wirral UK
Contact:

Sat Sep 22, 2018 8:27 pm

Thanks - I'll look at posting but will need to register on the SDK forum.

In the meantime, I have found that with v1.02 the issue seems to be a little better - disabling the Transparent Cables/All But Current Module option (making All Cables Transparent) seems to improve the situation, probably by reducing the amount of screen changes. Modifying parameters do seem to work without audio dropout most of the time although occasionally glitching, but scrolling the modules does always cause a drop out. It certainly seems to be some interaction between the screen changes/drawing/refresh and Cubase.
Andrew Macaulay
User avatar
AndyMac
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Wirral UK
Contact:

Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:13 pm

A quick update on this from my side - just tried v1.0.8 with Cubase Pro 9.5.40 and seemed to work at first, but just gone back a minute or so later and it still seems to have the issue. :(
Andrew Macaulay
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:23 pm

Unfortunately, as typical of big companies, Steinberg hasn't responded to us. They initially did - but dropped the ball. Any pressure you can give them could help. (=
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:36 pm

This appears to be fixed in Cubase 10 on Windows, which was just released! We have done preliminary testing and the glitching appears to be gone. Please double check if you get Cubase 10 on Windows. Now if Reason on Windows would cooperate. (=
rene
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Holland

Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:11 am

I am using Cubase 10 (windows), everything works perfect when I load Voltage Modular as vst3 plugin
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Mon Dec 03, 2018 6:18 pm

Rene,

Thank you for double checking that. (=
Post Reply