Bug - Andrew Macauley's Gated Signals Module cannot be saved in a preset [fixed]

Post Reply
scook
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:42 am

I tried sending a report using https://cherryaudio.com/resources/contact but it appears not to work so reporting the problem here.

Using VM.exe v1.2.3 on Win10.

Create a preset with this module. Upon loading the preset, the module is missing.

The module in the Library list is called "Gated Signals" but the title at the top of the module is "Gated Signal"

There is no error message when saving or restoring the preset.
Last edited by scook on Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
scook
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Sat Feb 23, 2019 2:34 pm

Tested the rest of AM's modules. The Dual Voltmeter has the same problem.
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:30 pm

We are looking into this now. Thanks for the notice. (=
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:22 pm

Ok we have repaired this database flaw. You will need to Clear your cache, and the old presets will not work, so you will have to re-add the modules.

To clear your cache, go to "Settings" followed by clicking "General" and then click "Clear Cache". It will cause all your modules to re-download, unfortunately, but it fixes the problem.

Also, you will need to load your preset and then re-add the problem modules. These were the only modules that were affected. (Gated Signals and Dual Voltmeter)

Thanks for your report!
scook
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:36 pm

Thanks for the quick fix.
Curiously, after the fix the presets that used Gated Signals had the module when I opened them.
Only the Dual Voltmeter was missing from the test preset with all the AM modules.

Thanks again
sc
User avatar
AndyMac
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Wirral UK
Contact:

Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:35 pm

Just been testing all my modules as I work on some minor fixes and UI improvements, and looked again at the Dual Voltmeter preset loading issue - and it still seems to be there (the only one which has this issue). I am going to pick this up on the developer forum to try to work out why this is still happening - so if anyone is still facing this issue, I am working on it.
Andrew Macaulay
scook
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Wed Feb 27, 2019 4:47 pm

scook wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:42 am
I tried sending a report using https://cherryaudio.com/resources/contact but it appears not to work so reporting the problem here.
Just figured why I could not send a bug report. One needs to log onto the website in order to send the form. Either the form should be removed when not logged in, a notice on the page about the requirement or the restriction removed from the page.

update: send a report about this using the contact form. Received a reply and they are looking into this. There should be no requirement to log into their site for this feature.
User avatar
DarkStar
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:09 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:32 pm

^^^^
It's easier to use the Help Centre:
https://cherryaudio.kayako.com/login
as you can attach screenshots etc

But, you do need to Register there too. If you have contacted Cherry Audio then you may already have been Registered.
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
scook
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:27 pm

Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:49 pm

I just started send mail directly to support@cherryaudio.com
Post Reply