Voltage Modular 1.2 released! Plug-in hosting, OpenGL, and more!

rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:41 pm

padshop_standalone.jpg
padshop_standalone.jpg (161.22 KiB) Viewed 880 times

Padshop in stand alone has a different problem - better size but it doesn't fit and gets partly chopped off in the non-scrollable plugin window.

Retrologue is similar.
Last edited by rod on Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:43 pm

SH101_incubase10.jpg
SH101_incubase10.jpg (111.07 KiB) Viewed 879 times
SH101 looks OK when VM is run in Cubase 10. Same applies for other plugins; same is true when VM is run in Ableton 10
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:45 pm

padshop_cubase10.jpg
padshop_cubase10.jpg (113.66 KiB) Viewed 879 times
Padshop inside VM also looks fine when VM is run within Cubase 10.
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:48 pm

Rod,

I had a feeling that this is related to your OpenGL. But you said you tried it without it on...very interesting. Is it related to some plugins being resizable? And can you find any plugins that don't get small?
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:02 pm

Yes I find the same results with or without OpenGL (restarting VM after changing the setting).

I don't think it's necessarily connected to resizable plugins. I see the same with Massive, FM8 which are not resizable.

Padshop and Retrologue appear a bit too big instead of too small.

I'm running Windows 10 1809 on a Lenovo thnkpad with NVidia Quadro P3200 high end GPU and 4K screen

Rod
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:08 pm

Rod,

Let's take this offline and work on the problem via email. We are planning another release next week and, possibly, we can figure out what is going on with your system and VM plug-in hosing. Can you send your entire log file folder zipped up to support@cherryaudio.com ? You can find your log files by clicking "Settings", clicking "General" and then clicking "Show Log Folder". When we figure it out, we can post the results here.
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:38 pm

Rod,

On second look, I set my scaling to 125% and easily reproduced the problem. It looks like it is a Windows related problem with scaled desktops, usually found with hi def monitors. We'll figure this out and get a fix out in the next build.
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:46 pm

I have sent a zip of the log files to your support email. Thanks!
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:52 pm

Cherry Garcia wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:38 pm
Rod,

On second look, I set my scaling to 125% and easily reproduced the problem. It looks like it is a Windows related problem with scaled desktops, usually found with hi def monitors. We'll figure this out and get a fix out in the next build.

Thanks for looking into it. The potential and flexibility from opening to the plugin world once these initial issues are sorted is going to be great!
rod
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:43 pm
Location: Singapore

Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:53 pm

On the plugin front I've also noticed that loading Retrologue 2 as VST3 in VM crashes VM standalone and plugin (also brings down plugin hosts Cubase 10 and Ableton 10).

Workaround is to use VST2.4 version in VM.

Retrologue 2 AFAIK is the first VST3 VSTI to support audio sidechain input however. It would be nice if it worked as it's filters and effects could be used inside VM. One for the wish list - I understand the number of VSTs is huge and not all can be supported by any product. In future other VST3 VSTI may support audio in.

Rod
Post Reply