Filter slope - possible bug?

Post Reply
martb
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Sat Dec 29, 2018 4:10 pm

Just noticed that when selecting either of the 12/24db buttons on the standard filter it takes two mouse clicks to enable the selected type. All the similar buttons on other modules (all those I tried anyway) only require a single click. Possibly a bug?
Cherry Garcia
Site Admin
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 am

Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:57 pm

Martb,

I am not seeing that behavior. Can you post steps to reproduce this from scratch? Do you have a unique mouse or trackpad, etc?
martb
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:15 pm

Hi,
I'm not doing anything unusual. Just adding the filter to a patch or loading a patch that already has the filter - it doesn't make any difference. The mouse I'm using is of a typical, basic variety.
I'm not 100% certain, but I think this may have arisen only since the 1.1.4 update, but as I say, not absolutely sure about that.

Edit: I should clarify that the button is highlighted yellow with one click, it's just that the change between 12/24db slope needs a second click.
cherryMitch
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:26 am

Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:21 am

It's not happening for me either. Wondering if this might be related to the issue we were having with the first iteration of the 1.1.4 installer.

You might want to try reinstalling 1.1.4.
martb
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Mon Dec 31, 2018 10:30 am

cherryMitch wrote:
Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:21 am
Wondering if this might be related to the issue we were having with the first iteration of the 1.1.4 installer.

You might want to try reinstalling 1.1.4.
I just re-downloaded and installed 1.1.4. I'm still getting the same behaviour here.
Cherry Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:36 pm

Mon Dec 31, 2018 10:53 pm

martb wrote:
Mon Dec 31, 2018 10:30 am
I just re-downloaded and installed 1.1.4. I'm still getting the same behaviour here.
Hi there,

I figured out what you were experiencing, and I've published a fix. Next time you run Voltage Modular, an updated Filter module will be downloaded.

(For the record, the switches would light on the first click, but but slope would not always change in the expected way.)

Thanks!
Dan
martb
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:46 am

Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:38 am

Cherry Dan wrote:
Mon Dec 31, 2018 10:53 pm
(For the record, the switches would light on the first click, but but slope would not always change in the expected way.)
Yes, that's exactly it. Anyway, the update has fixed it - thanks! :)
Post Reply