Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

For discussion of the Voltage Modular synthesis ecosystem.
Post Reply
farbstoff-fabrik
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:26 pm
Location: Netherlands

Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

Post by farbstoff-fabrik » Thu Oct 08, 2020 11:29 pm

Hi there,

I have loaded VM as a regular VST (so not in a fx channel) in FL Studio and linked it to mixer channel 2. I linked Channel 1 to channel 2 (via side chain and normal routing) and I was in the impression I could use the audio ins of VM to process the sound comming from channel 1. But.. VM doesn't receive any audio? Am I doing something wrong?

Cheers,

Matt

farbstoff-fabrik
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:26 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

Post by farbstoff-fabrik » Fri Oct 09, 2020 8:00 pm

Maybe my last message was somewhat confusing.

How do I get the audio-ins to work when I use voltage modular as a vsti instrument within FL Studio?

I read studio one has problems with this setup.

VMFX as insert effect works. But i dont want to achieve that.

I like to use a external sound source in my VM instrument patch and use that source for esp20 to modulate cutuff in my VM instrument patch.

arbuxMusic
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:26 am

Re: Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

Post by arbuxMusic » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:31 am

I am not aware of VSTi's being able to receive audio as an input. I have only ever got this working as a VST effect.

However, is there an issue with setting up Voltage Modular as an effect with midi routed from a separate channel to Voltage Modular (effect) using the MIDI Out plugin? That way you can use the VM effect to generate tones as well as receive the side chained inputs.

farbstoff-fabrik
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:26 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

Post by farbstoff-fabrik » Tue Oct 13, 2020 7:16 am

arbuxMusic wrote:
Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:31 am
I am not aware of VSTi's being able to receive audio as an input. I have only ever got this working as a VST effect.

However, is there an issue with setting up Voltage Modular as an effect with midi routed from a separate channel to Voltage Modular (effect) using the MIDI Out plugin? That way you can use the VM effect to generate tones as well as receive the side chained inputs.
Ah, of course! That seems to be the most easy way to achieve that! I use midi-out on autopitch, so i guess it will be able to send midi gate and pitch to the VM as effect. Will test this evening. I bet it works like you described!

I'll report back if it does as expected.

Cheers,

Matt

farbstoff-fabrik
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 6:26 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Voltage Modular and Fruity Studio

Post by farbstoff-fabrik » Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:26 pm

It works exactly as you described! Very cool!

Post Reply