Voltage not showing images

Post Reply
skyt
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:53 pm

Voltage not showing images

Post by skyt » Fri Jul 24, 2020 12:05 am

I've upgraded to the lastest Voltage Modular (2.0.25). I have had to retrieve my modules twice now, and it seems that every time I start up Voltage Modular the module pictures need to be re-downloaded?? What do I need to do to stop this from happening? I'm not connected to the internet when I work on music and it seems like a waste of resources to have to download them over and over anyway.
Attachments
NoPics.png
NoPics.png (163.01 KiB) Viewed 213 times

schoekah
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: Voltage not showing images

Post by schoekah » Fri Jul 24, 2020 12:18 am

mac or pc?
what version of OS?
when's the last time you updated OS?
have you restarted your computer recently?
how much room in your main hard drive?
are you logged in as administrator?
are you using default location for VM install, or did you install to some other place?
did you close all other programs before updating VM?
I'd leave VM open overnight. . . couldn't hurt

if you want to ignore the problem, maybe settings/account/"ask before updating modules" is the way to go. ..

skyt
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:53 pm

Re: Voltage not showing images

Post by skyt » Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:21 pm

schoekah wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 12:18 am
if you want to ignore the problem, maybe settings/account/"ask before updating modules" is the way to go. ..
Checking that solved it. Thanks much for your help schoekah :D . I'll put my specs in my signature from now on.

schoekah
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:24 am

Re: Voltage not showing images

Post by schoekah » Sat Jul 25, 2020 12:08 am

skyt wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:21 pm
Checking that solved it. Thanks much for your help schoekah :D . I'll put my specs in my signature from now on.
cheers!

Post Reply