Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post Reply
HowlingMod
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:17 pm

Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post by HowlingMod » Tue Jun 16, 2020 9:13 am

for the plugin host:

multiple outs, especially for FX, that have multiple outputs.
and multiple inputs... is that usefull..?

it is simple (the recquest..)
i7-6700K (@4.4), 32 gb, gtx 1060 6gb, win 10 pro. voltage modular core; psp ultimate, andrew macaulay ultimate, ben davis complete, MRB (all), Vult, Weevil, one & two year bundle etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

wavemechanic
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:14 am

Re: Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post by wavemechanic » Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:29 pm

There are already 4 plugin inputs and 4 outputs in Plug-In Host.

HowlingMod
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post by HowlingMod » Fri Jun 19, 2020 2:44 pm

wavemechanic wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:29 pm
There are already 4 plugin inputs and 4 outputs in Plug-In Host.
but they work not as multiple outputs. i have tried it. maybe i did something wrong. i shall try again. maybe it is the plugin.
but i have FX plugin with 8/4(stereo) outs.... for example.
there are instruments with more then 4 mono outputs.
inputs are also important, i believe never tried, strangely enough, i think the 4 inputs, go to the main stereo inputs of a vsti..

i shall test it, the behavior, long time ago, because it was my purpose to make effects, but because it worked problematic in my main daw, it did quite different things with it. it now works, almost, flawless in my main daw. (why don't use the other daw's, yes i use them...)

EDIT: the 4 outputs are indeed seperate outputs, i tested with the wrong plugin, always, who also has multiple outputs, but settings wrong.

i can load reason vst rack, complex-1, europa synt, seperate outputs, midi is another thing, didn't test it.

but is only for testing...

but still more outputs and inputs... for heavy routing.... almost daw like...
i7-6700K (@4.4), 32 gb, gtx 1060 6gb, win 10 pro. voltage modular core; psp ultimate, andrew macaulay ultimate, ben davis complete, MRB (all), Vult, Weevil, one & two year bundle etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

wavemechanic
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:14 am

Re: Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post by wavemechanic » Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:02 pm

So you are requesting more inputs and outputs, or at least more outputs? That's reasonable and I'd +1 it.

HowlingMod
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: Feature Request: Plugin host inputs/outputs

Post by HowlingMod » Sat Jun 20, 2020 1:00 pm

wavemechanic wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:02 pm
So you are requesting more inputs and outputs, or at least more outputs? That's reasonable and I'd +1 it.
thanks! it will make VM, also for standalone, more powerfull.
i7-6700K (@4.4), 32 gb, gtx 1060 6gb, win 10 pro. voltage modular core; psp ultimate, andrew macaulay ultimate, ben davis complete, MRB (all), Vult, Weevil, one & two year bundle etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Post Reply