Page 1 of 1

CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:52 am
by SLiC
Is there any CPU monitoring option? It would be good to have this on the taskbar or control panel?

VCV has quite a nice option where it shows CPU 'per module', but to be honest I can normally trouble shoot just by adding/taking away modules and seeing the affect on the CPU (or how close I am getting to the limit!)

Re: CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:08 pm
by andro
What is the real issue?

Re: CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:32 pm
by SLiC
andro wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:08 pm
What is the real issue?
I am not really sure what you mean, almost all DAWS and sequencers have CPU monitoring, it helps not get crackles and pops by overloading?

Re: CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:52 pm
by schoekah
VCV is a huge resource hog - I'd hate to have more overhead running behind the scenes in VM when your OS has either task manager (windows) or activity monitor (MacOS) built in to monitor RAM and CPU and give you nice graphs, (windows: with an "always on top" option and minimal interface if you double click on it) if that's your jam. . .

Re: CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:37 pm
by SLiC
I don't think a CPU display is a lot of overhead. There is one displayed in perminaneltly in all the DAWS I have used (Live, Bitwig, Cubase, Studio One, Reaper and even Maschine!) so I guess some people (including me) find them useful.

Re: CPU Meter (stand alone)

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 9:09 am
by HowlingMod
this was feature recquest i also wanted to make.

it is great, to see, how much of the buffer is use,

it is never a cpu meter.. (o well reaper has it, but the real feedback that is usefull: buffer load).

i make my patches standalone, so it is great to see, how much it uses. so i can determine, if it in a daw can work...

so no cpu meter, but a asio load, or better a buffer load meter (is that a term), but that is i what i want to see..