Voltmeter

Post Reply
andro
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:45 am

Voltmeter

Post by andro » Wed Jun 03, 2020 1:27 pm

Great! But now there is no need for me to release mine. :-)

But it's too many decimal places. Notes that should be 2.75 V exactly have stray decimals way down the end. This is due to rounding computations in the exponential function, so sensitive as we discussed. Fewer decimals would make this a better tool, and it is also misleading because we are not dealing in 8 decimal places on voltage in CV signals to begin with. This is the modern curse of overstated significant figures, an issue nowadasy when we can compute decimals till the cows come home with zero effort.

Maybe I do need to release mine. :-)

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltmeter

Post by honki-bobo » Wed Jun 03, 2020 3:46 pm

Of course you can release yours, too.

And the reason you see the trailing zeros is that I limit the number of decimal places depending on the number of digits in front of the decimal point, so the whole number will fit into the text field. I can try to cut off trailing zeros in the next version.
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

sdv
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:21 pm

Re: Voltmeter

Post by sdv » Wed Jun 03, 2020 7:12 pm

andro wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 1:27 pm
Great! But now there is no need for me to release mine. :-)
....
Maybe I do need to release mine. :-)
Yes, I agree -- you should release yours as well if it's still the same idea we were discussing two weeks ago it would be quite different than this Voltmeter.

davidamo
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 6:55 am

Re: Voltmeter

Post by davidamo » Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:27 am

Hi i´m testing your Volt meter inside Studio One.
In my machine when I connect 2 cables it jumps CPU a lot,
when connecting the 3rd cable starts to spikes, glitches, lot of CPU consumption.

:(

It´s a great module but I can only test 1 cable to preserve CPU

thanks

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltmeter

Post by honki-bobo » Fri Jun 05, 2020 12:02 pm

davidamo wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:27 am
Hi i´m testing your Volt meter inside Studio One.
In my machine when I connect 2 cables it jumps CPU a lot,
when connecting the 3rd cable starts to spikes, glitches, lot of CPU consumption.

:(

It´s a great module but I can only test 1 cable to preserve CPU

thanks
Thanks for the hint. I have taken care of this issue. An update will be released in the next couple of days.
andro wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 1:27 pm
But it's too many decimal places. Notes that should be 2.75 V exactly have stray decimals way down the end.
I have also taken care of the trailing zeros "issue".

Hope you all enjoy the module.

Best regards,
Martin
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltmeter

Post by honki-bobo » Fri Jun 05, 2020 2:58 pm

honki-bobo wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 12:02 pm
Thanks for the hint. I have taken care of this issue. An update will be released in the next couple of days.
Thanks to the super fast CA team :!: the update is published as of now. Hope you enjoy it!
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

davidamo
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 6:55 am

Re: Voltmeter

Post by davidamo » Sun Jun 07, 2020 3:26 pm

YEAH

now it works !!!!!!!!

thanks a lot !!!!!

User avatar
honki-bobo
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 pm

Re: Voltmeter

Post by honki-bobo » Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:08 pm

davidamo wrote:
Sun Jun 07, 2020 3:26 pm
YEAH

now it works !!!!!!!!

thanks a lot !!!!!
Great to hear. Enjoy it and stay creative.

Best regards,
Martin
Image
Monkey Business Audio
Modules - Forum

Post Reply